Tami Faye Kowalchuk
Tami, circa 1999; Age-progressions to age 28 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 12/26/1999
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1982 (42)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tami suffers from attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and other behavioral issues. She has a history of methamphetamine abuse and can be violent.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Tami may use the first names Tabitha and/or Tamira. She has a tattoo of a teardrop under her right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Tami was last seen getting into a small white car outside her family's home on east Morton Avenue in Tacoma, Washington on December 26, 1999.
She called her mother later that evening and said she with a truck driver she knew, a man named "Tony." She asked if she could come home and get some extra clothes so she could join him on one of his long hauls.
Tami's mother said no and told her to come home; she had a court-ordered 10:00 p.m. curfew. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Tami had been troubled since childhood. She ran away frequently, was expelled from multiple schools, and eventually got diagnosed with ADHD and other behavioral problems. She started abusing methamphetamine and turned to prostitution.
Eventually, Tami was sent to Echo Glen Children's Center, a facility for troubled children, and she improved while staying there. She disappeared shortly after her release from the facility.
Because of her history, Tami's family didn't report her missing until 2004. It's possible that she ran away, but authorities can't find anyone who's had contact with her since 1999. Foul play is possible in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department 253-798-4721
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2017; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.