Tami Lyn Seymour

Seymour, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 10/12/1995
  • Missing From West Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1957 (67)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon floral-print top, rust-colored pants and sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Seymour is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Seymour has tattoos on her left wrist, on the left side of her chest and on one or both of her ankles. She has a scar under her lower lip and she wears a full set of dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Seymour was last seen in West Sacramento, California at 8:30 p.m. on October 12, 1995. At the time, she was living with her daughter at the now-defunct Ernie's Motel in the 1700 block of Merkley Avenue. Seymour left her child in the hotel room and went away to go to the store. She never returned.

A witness reported seeing Seymour at a local store, arguing with a known drug dealer, shortly before her disappearance, and for years the drug dealer was the primary suspect in her case.

Later, the investigation focused on Seymour's estranged husband; they separated shortly before she went missing and he had helped her move into the motel. He remains the primary suspect in her case, but he maintains his innocence and has never been charged.

Seymour has three children; she raised the youngest one until she disappeared, and the older two were raised by her brother. She has a long-standing addiction to drugs and a prison record. Authorities stated she is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Sacramento Police Department 916-617-4900

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2016; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.