Tamika Howard
Howard, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/25/2008
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/27/1970 (50)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Corona t-shirt, red and white shirts, and no shoes or only one shoe.
- Medical Conditions Howard is addicted to drugs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Howard has a dark-colored birthmark near her right eye. Some agencies give her last name as Howard-Oriolo.
Details of Disappearance
Howard was last seen in Newark, New Jersey on May 25, 2008. She worked as a prostitute in Essex County, New Jersey and frequented abandoned buildings in the area of Sherman Avenue and Somerset Street. She was last seen when she left to go to work. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing approximately three months later.Howard may have been seen at Penn Station in New York City after her disappearance, working as a prostitute. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newark Police Department 973-733-4336
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2018; three pictures added.