Tammi Jean Campbell

Campbell, circa 1999; Gary Robinson

  • Missing Since 06/12/1999
  • Missing From Grove City, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1966 (57)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt.
  • Medical Conditions Campbell suffers from hypoglycemia, or low blood sugar. She also had a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Campbell may go by her initials, T.J. Some accounts spell her name "Tammy." She has a tattoo of a yellow rose on her left breast and she wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Campbell was last seen on June 12, 1999 when she dropped her twelve-year-old son off at the home of a friend, Sharon Hager, in Grove City, Ohio. She was going to go visit another friend that night, then work the next day at CVS Pharmacy.

Campbell never arrived at work, which is uncharacteristic of her. She was supposed to meet a drug dealer at 3:00 a.m. to make a purchase, but she never showed up there either. She has never been heard from again.

Hager became concerned about her and went to her apartment in the 3100 block of Southwest Boulevard the day after she was last seen. She found Campbell's ex-boyfriend, Gary Lee Robinson, there; he had been staying at the apartment for about a month.

A photograph of Robinson is posted with this case summary. He had allegedly been abusive towards Campbell and she moved to Grove City from Kentucky in 1998 to get away from him.

Robinson moved to Grove City in 1999 and Campbell let him stay with her. She was being evicted from her apartment and invited Robinson to join her in Columbus, Ohio, but then she told him their romance was over. When Hager asked Campbell's whereabouts, he suggested Campbell was out using drugs.

Her keys, identification, purse and wallet were in the apartment, her car was across the street in the Dairy Queen parking lot, and there were no indications of foul play. Robinson didn't report her missing. Hager attempted to file a missing persons report three days later, but wasn't allowed to. She finally was permitted to file a report on June 18.

After Campbell's disappearance, Robinson was sentenced to four years in prison for domestic violence and felonious assault in a case involving his stepdaughter. Police searched Robinson's property after Campbell's disappearance and found a blue shirt and some of Campbell's jewelry, including a gold and diamond necklace which her son says she never removed. The necklace was buried in the backyard of Robinson's parents' home.

Robinson was indicted for Campbell's murder in May 2009. At his trial in April 2010, his ex-girlfriend testified against him, as did Campbell's son. Neighbors reported hearing a loud thumping sound coming from Campbell's apartment at 3:30 a.m. the night of her disappearance. Robinson's ex-girlfriend stated he'd told her he choked Campbell to death inside their apartment, wrapped her body in carpet and disposed of it in a local landfill.

Robinson's attorney stated there was no evidence that Campbell was a homicide victim, and suggested her drug use may have been a factor in her death or one of her other boyfriends killed her, if she was in fact murdered at all. Robinson was convicted of murder and evidence tampering in April 2010, after a four-day trial.

Campbell is originally from Texas. She had reportedly been an exotic dancer prior to her disappearance and may have lived on the streets. She was adopted and her adoptive parents are dead, and she has no other known relatives besides her son. Since her disappearance, there's been no evidence of her in the Social Security database and other national databases.

Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grove City Police Department 614-277-1710
  • Warren County Sheriff's Office 513-695-1280

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2010; picture added, details of disappearance updated.