Tammie Anne McCormick
Tammie, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 04/19/1986
- Missing From Saratoga Springs, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/03/1972 (52)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 108 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim jacket, a yellow-striped shirt, worn black corduroy pants and beige boots. Carrying a shoulder bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Tammie has a homemade tattoo or scar of her initials, T. A. M., on her upper left arm. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tammie missed her morning bus to Saratoga Springs Junior High School on west Circular Street in Saratoga Springs, New York on April 19, 1986. She told her sister she would hitchhike to school instead. Tammie never arrived for her seventh-grade classes that day and has not been heard from again.
Around the time of her disappearance, she told friends she was planning on running away to Florida. Her mother didn't believe she would have run away, because she left all her clothes behind, and because on the day of her disappearance she was wearing her most worn-out pair of pants and a pair of uncomfortable boots that gave her blisters.
Tammie resided on Deerlap Place in the Geyser Crest neighborhood of Saratoga Springs at the time of her disappearance. Her mother reported her missing two days after she was last seen. There were several possible sightings of her over the years in Florida, Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont and California, but none of these were confirmed.
In February 2011, authorities announced they believe Tammie had been murdered and they had identified her probable killer as Arthur Mason Slaybaugh II. Slaybaugh was a corrections officer at Mt. McGregor Correctional Facility in Winton, New York. He died of a heart attack in 2001, at the age of 41.
He would have been in his mid-twenties when Tammie disappeared. She knew and admired him and thought of him as a mentor. Authorities had long considered Slaybaugh a person of interest in Tammie's case, but they had little evidence against him until after his death, when witnesses came forward with information they had been too afraid to disclose before.
Tammie's parents now live in Cossayuna, New York, but her five siblings still live in the neighborhood she disappeared from. Authorities still hope to recover her body. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Saratoga Springs Police Department 518-584-1800
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2017; age-progression updated.