Tammie Jane Briley

Briley, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 08/31/2000
  • Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/30/1963 (62)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white or light tan shirt, blue cotton shorts and black sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Briley may have been pregnant at the time of her 2000 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Briley's ears are pierced, seven times in one ear and just once in the other. She has a scar on her face and a scar on her right wrist. She may use the last names Hart and/or Hatfield.

Details of Disappearance

Briley and her boyfriend were traveling in his truck during the late evening hours of August 31, 2000 near their residence in Mattawan, Michigan. Briley's boyfriend told authorities that they were arguing inside the vehicle and he pulled over to the side of Interstate 94 near Battle Creek. He claimed that Briley exited the truck and left her purse behind in the vehicle. She has never been heard from again.

Briley's family told investigators that it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She never returned to retrieve any of her personal belongings. Authorities consider Briley's disappearance suspicious. There have not been any arrests and her case remains unsolved.

Some agencies may list Briley's date of disappearance as September 3, 2000.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police
  • Paw Paw Post
  • 616-657-5551
  • 616-657-7400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2010; date of birth and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.