Tammie Michelle Mooney

Mooney, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 12/16/2003
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1985 (41)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 125 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Mooney's navel and nose are pierced. She has a small scar on her nose. Her nickname is Mickey.

Details of Disappearance

Mooney was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 10300 block of Horseback Ridge Avenue in Las Vegas, Nevada on December 16, 2003. She got into an argument with her female roommate, then left with her boyfriend.

Mooney spoke to her mother on the phone and said she was going to find somewhere else to live. She has never been heard from again. Her family says it's very uncharacteristic of her not to contact them. She was planning to go visit them for Christmas, but never arrived. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Some agencies state that Mooney disappeared on December 19, 2003.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metro Police Department 702-229-2907

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2014; picture added.