Tammy Ann Grady
Grady, circa 2019; Grady in the clothes she was wearing at the time of her disappearance
- Missing Since 11/24/2019
- Missing From Wilson, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 120 - 169 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy hooded sweatshirt/coat with a white design across the chest and down the insides of the sleeves, yellow leggings, and black shoes. Carrying a black duffel bag with a shoulder strap. A photo of Grady in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Grady has a history of substance abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Grady may use the names Melissa Grady and/or Tammy Lynn Grady. She has a tattoo of the name "Nathan" on the right side of her neck and a tattoo of the phrase "Daddy's Girl" and the date "9-23-10" on her upper right arm at the shoulder. Her ears are pierced and she has a scar on the bridge of her nose.
Details of Disappearance
Grady was last seen at the Heart of Wilson motel in the 400 block of Nash Street west in Wilson, North Carolina at 10:21 a.m. on November 24, 2019. She got into a cab alone and the vehicle drove in the direction of downtown. She has never been heard from again. A relative reported her missing on November 28.
Grady's EBT benefits card has not been used since the day prior to her disappearance, and she has not been active on her social media accounts. She was homeless at the time of her disappearance, but she was close to her sister and they were in regular contact. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilson Police Department 252-399-2323
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2021; casefile added.