Tammy Ann Jarvis

Jarvis, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/10/1989
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1969 (56)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jarvis was living with an aunt in Baton Rouge, Louisiana in May 1989. She disappeared while her aunt was out of town. Her neighbors stated they last saw Jarvis on May 10, being dragged into the backyard by her boyfriend, who was armed with a shotgun. She has never been heard from again.

Jarvis's boyfriend has never been charged in her disappearance. He was convicted of second-degree murder in 1992 in the shooting death of another girlfriend, and has been incarcerated.

Investigating Agency

  • Baton Rouge City Police Department
  • 225-389-8617
  • 225-389-3844

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2005; casefile added.