Tammy Brena Fortson

Fortson, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 10/02/1997
  • Missing From Conyers, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Fortson disappeared from Conyers, Georgia on October 2, 1997. Her remains were found in 2016, and they were identified by DNA in July 2026.

Investigating Agency

  • Conyers Police Department 770-483-6600

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2026; case resolved.