Tammy Cherie Ellis

Ellis, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 04/28/2012
  • Missing From Azle, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1987 (37)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 95 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, brown eyes. Ellis's hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance; the natural color is brown. She has the following tattoos: flames on her lower abdomen, flames on her upper back, a butterfly on her middle back, a tribal tattoo on her back and a skull on her outer left leg.

Details of Disappearance

Ellis was last seen at a residence in the 6100 block of Big Wood Court off Tenderfoot Trail and Jacksboro Highway in Azle, Texas on April 28, 2012.

That day someone called the police to report hearing a girl screaming from the gravel pit. When the police arrived, they went to the house where the call was made, not to the gravel pit. It's unclear whether the incident is related to Ellis's disappearance.

She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tarrant County Sheriff's Office 817-884-1271

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2019; picture added.