Tammy Kay Ferguson
Ferguson, circa 1995
- Missing Since 07/16/1995
- Missing From Leland, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1958 (65)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/gray eyes. Ferguson is missing a finger on her right hand. She has tattoos of a red rose with the name "Tonya" and a skull with the name "Joshua" on her upper arm, and other tattoos on the back of her shoulder and above her breasts. Ferguson may be called "Tammy Oglesby Ferguson" by some agencies.
Details of Disappearance
Ferguson was last heard from when she called her mother from a pay phone at a gas station on the corner of South Navassa Road and Village Road in Leland, North Carolina on July 16, 1995.
At the time of her disappearance, Ferguson lived with her husband at Leland Mobile Home Park on Old Fayetteville Road; the couple had moved to North Carolina from Alabama. Her husband worked in the construction industry and Ferguson was a maid at the Town and Country Motel in Belville, North Carolina.
Ferguson told her mother she would be moving back to Alabama as soon as she got her disability check. She left behind all of her personal belongings, including an uncashed check, and her only child. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Leland Police Department 910-371-1100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2018; name corrected, two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.