Tammy L. Fields

Fields, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 01/12/1987
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1965 (60)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a sweater, black jeans and white Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Fields has a one-inch scar on her abdomen and has tattoos of a heart and a butterfly on her groin area. Her ears are double-pierced. She may use the last name Humphreys.

Details of Disappearance

Fields resided in an apartment in the 100 block of north Topping Street in Kansas City, Missouri in 1987. She departed from her residence on foot to run an errand at approximately 1:40 p.m. on January 12, 1987.

Fields told her roommate that she planned to return home by 4:00 p.m. She had a date scheduled for a wrestling match during the evening hours. She never arrived at her apartment and has not been heard from again. She planned to travel to Pensacola, Florida on January 13, the day following her disappearance. Fields never arrived as expected.

Fields may have traveled to the Pine Bluff or Benton areas of Arkansas. After her disappearance, her passport was found in the possession of a man in Illinois. When police searched the man's vehicle after a traffic stop, they found vials of blood. It isn't clear whether this individual was involved in Fields's disappearance.

Authorities suspect foul play was involved in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2018; details of disappearance updated.