Tammy Lynn Huston

Huston, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 11/19/1984
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/19/1958 (66)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Huston was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on November 19, 1984. Her boyfriend, Larry Butts, forced his way into her home in the 1800 block of east 25th Street and forcibly abducted her. She has never been heard from again.

Butts's body was found floating in the St. Johns River near the Jacksonville Naval Air Station five weeks later, but there was no sign of Huston at the scene. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2008; clothing/jewelry description added, and details of disappearance updated.