Tammy Marie Esquivel

Esquivel, circa 2006; William Greer

  • Missing Since 12/19/2006
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1978 (47)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 102 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Esquivel may use the name Tammy Myers Esquivel and/or Tammy Myers.

Details of Disappearance

Esquivel was last seen in Houston, Texas on December 19, 2006. She has never been heard from again.

She had been working as an exotic dancer prior to her disappearance and met William Joseph Greer while she was on the job. She eventually left her husband for Greer. They were living together when Esquivel disappeared. A photograph of Greer is posted with this case summary.

On December 22, Greer was arrested in Cleveland, Texas after being found wandering naked and intoxicated in a field. He told authorities that he had been using cocaine and had accidentally shot and killed Esquivel. No one believed his statements and he was released from jail the next day.

After getting out of jail, Greer went to visit a relative in Houston. He told the relative he had messed up his life and was going to Georgia to see his brother, and had no plans to return. Greer did travel to Georgia and spent the Christmas holidays with his brother. He told his brother he had accidentally shot Esquivel and killed her, and had buried her body. He said he was going to Canada to start a new life. His brother last saw him at a truck stop in Georgia.

On December 30, Greer's two sons, then aged nine and thirteen years old, told police they heard Greer and Esquivel arguing between 2:00 and 5:00 a.m. on December 19. The children said they heard a gunshot, followed by a gurgling noise, and Greer asking Esquivel whether she was alive or dead.

Later that morning, the children left for school and did not see Esquivel. Their mother picked them up after school so they could spend the holidays with her. Greer's sons did not tell anyone what had happened until December 30, after the holidays were over and they were supposed to return home.

When police searched the family's residence in the 25000 block of Barmby Drive after hearing the children's statements, they found evidence of a shooting, including blood, in the bedroom. There was enough blood to indicate that someone had been seriously injured or killed. A roll of clear plastic wrap was also located.

It is believed that Greer wrapped Esquivel's body in the plastic and disposed of it in an unknown location, possibly in the Cleveland, Texas area. He was indicted for Esquivel's murder in January 2007 and a warrant was issued for his arrest. He remained at large for nearly 11 years. He was finally arrested in Nacajuca, a remote town in southern Mexico near the Guatemalan border, in November 2017.

Greer subsequently reached a plea deal with the prosecution, pleading guilty to second-degree manslaughter in Esquivel's case.

Foul play is strongly suspected in Esquivel's disappearance due to the circumstances involved. Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.