Tanisha Lorraine Watkins

Tanisha, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 01/05/1984
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1981 (41)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 42 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white pullover shirt, red sweatpants and white sneakers with velcro fasteners.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tanisha's hair was braided in pigtails at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Tanisha was last seen by her mother while she was playing in a front yard swing set at her home at 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 1984. She and her mother lived with Tanisha's great-grandmother in a mobile home in the 2100 block of Thrasher Lane in southeast Austin, Texas.

Her mother was sweeping the rug inside their residence and took her eyes off her daughter for a few minutes. When she looked again, Tanisha was gone. Her mother and a neighbor searched for her for two hours before calling the police.

A witness reported seeing Tanisha later that day, walking eastbound on Riverside Drive with a slender, bearded man wearing a green Army hat. An extensive search of the neighborhood turned up no sign of Tanisha. She has never been seen again and her companion has not been identified. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-974-0916

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; age-progression updated.