Tanya Michelle Williams
Tanya, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 06/07/1983
- Missing From Center, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1981 (40)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 25 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white long-sleeved t-shirt and a diaper.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light-colored luxury-sized car with an opera window
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Tanya had polish on her fingernails at the time of her disappearance. She has unusually long eyelashes.
Details of Disappearance
Tanya was last seen in Center, Texas on June 7, 1983. She was visiting her paternal grandparents at their home half a mile down a dirt road off Highway 7 when she disappeared from their backyard at dusk, shortly after 8:00 p.m. About twenty minutes passed before anyone realized she was missing. She has never been heard from again.A neighbor stated she saw a light-colored luxury-sized car with an opera window stop on the road around the time of Tanya's disappearance. A man got out of the car. A few hours later, after Tanya had been discovered missing and while people were searching for her, the neighbor saw a similar car drive up the road, stop, turn around and drive off quickly. It's unclear whether the vehicle had anything to do with Tanya's case.
Investigators could find no evidence that she wandered away from her grandparents' home; they believe she was abducted. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby County Sheriff's Office 936-598-5601
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.