Tanya Nicole Kach
RESOLVED

Tanya, circa 1996
-
Missing Since
02/10/1996
-
Missing From
McKeesport, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Tanya disappeared from McKeesport, Pennsylvania on February 10, 1996. In March 2006, she was found alive under highly unusual circumstances.
Tanya had been living in McKeesport with Thomas Hose, the security guard at her middle school. She stated Hose threatened her and made her believe her family did not want her. From 1996 until about 2000, she was not allowed to leave his house. Inside the house she lived in such close confinement that others living in the residence were unaware of her existence.
Tanya stated she was eventually allowed to have more freedom and was permitted to go shopping and to church. She went by an alias name and date of birth. She was located after she told friends she was a missing person, and her friends notified the police. Tanya has been reunited with her family and Hose has been arrested.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Tanya, circa 1996
- Missing Since 02/10/1996
- Missing From McKeesport, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .