Tara Jane Sullivan

Sullivan, circa 2023; Sullivan's 2017 Buick Enclave

  • Missing Since 04/11/2023
  • Missing From Weston, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 128 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2017 Buick Enclave with the custom license plate number MAT6 33 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/red hair, brown/green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sullivan was last seen in Weston, Wisconsin on April 11, 2023. On April 18th, someone found her iPhone at the dead end of Ringle Avenue and turned it in to the police. The phone was intact and still turned on. When the police went to her home to give the phone back, they noticed the garage door was damaged, as if a car had been driven through it. Nothing else was disturbed. Sullivan wasn't there and has never been heard from again. She left all her belongings

The same afternoon the police came to Sullivan's home, her White 2017 Buick Enclave with the custom license plate number MAT6 33 was found abandoned on Old Highway 29, south of State Highway 29 in Shawano County, Wisconsin, about thirty miles east of Sullivan's home.

The car was intact and in working condition and had gas in it and there were no indications of a struggle at the scene. Sullivan's purse was inside the car with her driver's license, wallet and credit cards in it, and the car keys were left in a cupholder. A photo of the Buick is posted with this case summary.

At the time of her disappearance, Sullivan lived alone in a rented duplex and kept to herself; she's described as a very private person who wasn't dating anyone at the time of her disappearance. She had been a real estate agent, but didn't renew her license in 2022, meaning she wasn't able to legally sell homes. She got work taking photos of houses for realtors, and her father may have also been helping her pay her rent.

Her case remains unsolved and she's considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Marathon County Sheriff's Office 715-261-1200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.