Tara Lea Blue

Blue, circa 2001; Richard Sanders

  • Missing Since 11/02/2001
  • Missing From Center, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1971 (54)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Blue has numerous tattoos on her arms, legs, ankles, back, shoulders, and right hand. She has scars on her leg, right arm and the fingers of both hands. She may use the last name Windham.

Details of Disappearance

Blue was last seen in Center, Texas on November 2, 2001. She has never been heard from again. Blue went missing along with Richard Sanders; a photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Richard's date of birth is September 12, 1976, making him 25 years old when he and Blue disappeared. He's described as White, 6'5 and 210 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. Investigators stated that citizens who see Sanders should not approach him.

Authorities believe Blue was the victim of a homicide. She left behind a daughter. Her family held a memorial service for her in 2010, nine years after she vanished. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Shelby County Sheriff's Office 936-598-5601

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.