Tara Suzette Breckenridge
Breckenridge, circa 1992
- Missing Since 08/04/1992
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1968 (57)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White or light-colored shirt, blue shorts, sandals and a Del Rio High School class ring engraved "Class of 1991."
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1986 Pontiac Fiero (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Breckenridge has scars under the left side of her lower lip, under her left arm and on the left side of her body. Her two upper front teeth are discolored in the center. Breckenridge wears contact lenses or eyeglasses. She usually has long, red-painted fingernails. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Breckenridge was last seen leaving The Men's Club in the 3300 block of Sage in southwest Houston, Texas at 1:00 a.m. on August 4, 1992. She was employed at the club as a server at the time.
It was a slow night and the management decided to send two servers home early. Breckenridge volunteered to go, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. A security guard escorted her to her car and she drove away without incident.
Breckenridge was returning to her apartment on Houston's northwest side at the time she disappeared. Her red 1986 Pontiac Fiero was discovered abandoned and locked in the 1200 block of West Loop North near 12th Street, along her normal route home, at 2:30 a.m. The car alarm and the flashers were off, and a can of mace Breckenridge carried for protection was inside. There was no indication of a struggle, but the vehicle's alternator belt was missing. She has never been seen again.
Breckenridge's live-in boyfriend is considered a possible suspect in her case. Their relationship was troubled and Breckenridge often spoke of leaving him. The boyfriend says he was at a pool hall at the time Breckenridge disappeared, and he didn't realize she was missing until he came home at 5:00 a.m. and she wasn't there.
Her car was located only about three miles from the pool hall, and witnesses at the establishment said the boyfriend left at 1:45 a.m. and was gone for approximately an hour and forty-five minutes before returning to the pool hall. He maintains her innocence in her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Breckenridge's case. There were several abductions of young women in the Houston area in the early 1990's. Authorities do not know if Breckenridge's case is related to the other incidents. She grew up in a religious family in Del Rio, Texas and has four siblings. She moved to Houston after high school to pursue a photography career. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-247-8111
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2008; picture added, details of disappearance updated.