Taranika Nichelle Raymond
Taranika, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 11/13/1995
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/06/1982 (43)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gold apple earrings with "Tara" written on them, a gold apple ring with "Tara" written on it and a gold medallion ring with "Tara" and "Betty" written on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Taranika's hair was long at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she has a dimple on the left side of her face.
Details of Disappearance
Taranika was last seen at 10:00 p.m. on November 13, 1995 at her home in on north Derbigny Street in New Orleans, Louisiana. When her mother checked on her two hours later, she had disappeared.
Authorities believe Taranika left of her own accord. She may still be in the New Orleans area. Her mother described her as a normal teenager who got good grades in school. Her hobbies included singing, skating, bingo and playing sports. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Orleans Police Department 504-826-1265
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; age-progression updated.