Tasha Shante Wright
Tasha, circa 1989
- Missing Since 10/14/1989
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/07/1979 (46)
- Age 10 years old
- Height and Weight 4'3 - 5'0, 70 - 80 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved aqua shirt, faded aqua shorts, and brown slip-on leather sandals. Her hair was pulled to the side and held in place with a clip.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tasha has a mole on one of her fingers. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tasha walked to a neighbor's home in her family's apartment complex, Valley Glen Apartments on Hollybush Drive off Ferguson Road in east Dallas, Texas, between 10:30 and 10:50 a.m. on October 14, 1989. She had gone to a neighbor's to give a message from her mother.
Tasha did arrive at the neighbor's apartment, but she never made it back to her own. She may have been seen in the breezeway of a nearby apartment shortly after her disappearance, but this sighting has not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.
Foul play is suspected in Tasha's case. Her father, who lived in Rockwall, Texas at the time of her disappearance, was interviewed by police but said he had no knowledge of her whereabouts.
Tasha was a fourth-grade student in the gifted and talented program at Bayles Elementary School in 1989. She enjoyed music, dancing and swimming. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas Police Department 214-670-4426
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2005.