Tatyana Smirnov

Smirnov, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/09/2003
  • Missing From Islamorada, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1974 (49)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 136 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A diving suit and possibly small gold earrings and a gold necklace with a Star of David pendant.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, black eyes. Smirnov has previous fractured the humerus and radius of her left arm. She has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen and a small scar on her upper right thigh. Her ears are pierced. Smirnov's nickname is Tanya and she may use the last name Shpilman. She is an immigrant from the former Soviet Union.

Details of Disappearance

Smirnov resided in Framingham, Massachusetts in 2003 and was employed as a systems programmer at Fidelity Investments in Marlborough, Massachuetts. She was on a vacation in Florida at the time of her disappearance.

She was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 9, 2003, as she was scuba diving from a boat in the Cocker Reef area off the southwestern tip of Key Largo, just southeast of Islamorada, Florida. She had gone to the Cocker Reef with a dozen other divers aboard the Tropic Vista boat.

Smirnov's diving partner says they were swimming in approximately forty feet of water when they realized they should return to the boat. They were on their way back when Smirnov's partner got a little ahead of her. When he turned back to find her, she had disappeared. Her partner was too far away from the boat to get back on his own and was later rescued in good condition by the Coast Guard.

A lobster fisherman found Smirnov's compensator, regulator, scuba tanks and dive computer off of Islamadora thirteen days after her disappearance and turned them into police. The equipment was identified by Smirnov's husband. There has been no sign of Smirnov, however. She is presumed lost at sea, but her body has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2410

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2010.