Tawana Ebony Woods

Woods, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 05/20/2022
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1984 (41)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, camouflage-print pants and black Nike shoes with a gold Nike logo.
  • Medical Conditions Woods has unspecified medical conditions that may make her confused.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Woods has a tattoo of the word "Montello" above her pubic area.

Details of Disappearance

Woods was last seen on Howe Avenue in Sacramento, California on May 20, 2022. She has never been heard from again. She may be homeless. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5467

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2023; clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.