Teddy Ray Morris
Morris, circa 1991; Robert Gilman, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/06/1991
- Missing From Barstow, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/23/1964 (58)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Honda scooter (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Morris has several scars on both of his arms, including one six-inch scar on his right arm. He has a tattoo of a skull on his right shoulder. Morris had a full beard and mustache at the time of his 1991 disappearance, and his rear teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen leaving a relative's house at approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 6, 1991 in Barstow, California. He was riding his 1987 Honda scooter at the time, and it was located later in the day. There was no sign of Morris at the scene. He has never been heard from again.
In October 2012, Robert Gilman was charged with first-degree murder in Morris's case. Authorities believe he was abducted by Gilman and other individuals, taken to a remote area, murdered and possibly dumped in a mine shaft. The outcome of the case is unknown. A photo of Gilman is posted with this case summary.
Some agencies list July 26, 1991 as the date of Morris's disappearance; this is the date he was reported missing. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Barstow Police Department
- 760-256-2211
- 619-256-3531
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.