Tejin Rafael Thomas
Tejin, circa 2016
- Missing Since 01/03/2016
- Missing From Bethesda, Maryland
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded sweatshirt and blue workout pants. Carrying a duffel bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tejin's name is pronounced Taa-gin.
Details of Disappearance
Tejin was last seen in Bethesda, Maryland on January 3, 2016. She left her home in the 5200 block of Belvoir Drive, supposedly to go to a friend's house, at 9:30 p.m., but never arrived. Authorities subsequently learned she got an Uber ride to the area of Sangamore Road in western Bethesda at 10:30 p.m. She has never been heard from again.
Tejin left three suicide notes saying she was going to drown herself in the Potomac River. Some of his belongings were subsequently found in and near the river, but her body has never been located.
She was a student at the Maret School, a private school in Washington D.C., at the time of his disappearance. She is presumed dead, but remains classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department 301-279-8000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; casefile added.