Tereina Caitlin Jones

RESOLVED

Jones, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/08/2017
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 21 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Jones disappeared after leaving a hospital in Phoenix, Arizona on September 8, 2017. In August 2018, her remains were found in a desert area near 11th Street and Alameda Road. The body was identified in April 2019. Authorities believe her death was "malicious" and it remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-534-3053

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; case resolved.