Teresa Faye Hammon
Hammon, circa 1981
- Missing Since 05/08/1981
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/12/1962 (60)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Some agencies may spell Hammon's first name "Theresa." She may use the alias first names Brandi and/or Brandy. She has a mole under her left eye and a small scar on her right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Hammon was living in her boyfriend's mother's residence in Sacramento, California at the time of her disappearance. She was last seen leaving the house after an argument with her boyfriend on May 8, 1981. She left all of her personal belongings behind, including her vehicle. She has never been heard from again.Hammon was scheduled to work an early morning shift at the Burger King restaurant at Watt Avenue/Elkhorn Boulevard the following day, May 9, 1981. She never arrived at her employer's and the authorities were summoned to investigate her disappearance.
Articles of Hammon's clothing, purse, makeup and identification were discovered in a dumpster behind of a shoe store across the street from the Burger King the day after she vanished. This was at Watt Avenue and Elkhorn Boulevard.
On May 10, two days after Hammon was last seen, more of her belongings were found in a dumpster behind a grocery store. Some of them had been partially burned.
Hammon's case was originally classified as that of a runaway, but was since changed to a possible homicide by law enforcement. She has never been located and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-1751
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.