Teresa Gail Cupps
Cupps, circa 1977; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 01/01/1977
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/08/1957 (66)
- Age 19 - 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cupps has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cupps has a tattoo on her right ankle and may have an additional tattoo on her lower right leg. She has track marks on her arms from heroin use. Cupps may have a scar on her abdominal area. She may use the aliases Kimbi R. Boyd, Virginia Collins, Kimvi Boyd, and/or Kimbi Cupps, and the alias date of birth April 8, 1956.
Details of Disappearance
During the mid-1970s, Cupps lived in Girlstown, a juvenile shelter in Tecumseh, Oklahoma. She was convicted of grand larceny in 1975 under the name Kimbi Boyd and given to the custody of the Department of Corrections. She was reportedly using heroin and working as a prostitute at the time
She stopped reporting to her parole officer in 1977 and a warrant was issued for her arrest. Thirteen years later, after no sign of Cupps, the state dropped the charges against her.
After Cupps's mother's death in 2004, her younger sister filed a missing persons report. Investigators are trying to find Cupps, but all public record for her ends in 1977. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tecumseh Police Department 405-598-3755
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2005; two pictures added.