Teresa J. McDonald
Teresa, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 12/15/1980
- Missing From Tunnel Hill, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/28/1963 (62)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Teresa's nickname is Janie. She has a surgical scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Teresa was last seen in Tunnel Hill, Georgia on December 15, 1980. She was hitchhiking to her parents' home in Rhea County, Tennessee at the time. She stopped in Tunnel Hill to call home from a pay phone.
This is the last time anyone heard from her; she never arrived to see her parents. Teresa's boyfriend is considered a possible suspect in her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 865-215-2243
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; age-progression updated.