Teresa Lynn McKinley

McKinley, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 09/16/1979
  • Missing From Vacaville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1952 (70)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow top and brown pants. Carrying a white purse with a shoulder strap.
  • Medical Conditions McKinley tried to take her own life about a month before her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1979 Volkswagen Dasher with the California license plate number 584XLH (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. McKinley's maiden name is Wismer.

Details of Disappearance

McKinley was last seen in Vacaville, California on September 16, 1979. She left home, supposedly to get away, and never returned. She may have traveled to Pena Adobe Park in Vacaville.

On October 2, her green 1979 Volkswagen Dasher with the California license plate number 584XLH was found abandoned in Lake Berryessa, California. Few details are available in McKinley's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Vacaville Police Department 707-449-5200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2023; picture added.