Teresa Lynn Rhodes
Teresa, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 58 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 09/27/1975
- Missing From Greensburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/15/1962 (64)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white jacket and red pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Teresa has a dog bite scar on her upper lip and a dimple on her left cheek. Her nickname is Teri (sometimes spelled "Terri").
Details of Disappearance
Teresa was last seen in Greensburg, Pennsylvania on September 27, 1975. She left her home to go to a female friend's house at 11:00 a.m. Teresa left behind all her belongings, including her purse and clothes. In spite of this, she was initially considered a probable runaway by law enforcement.
Teresa's parents stated she had never gone anywhere without telling them where she was going and had never stayed out late without permission, and they didn't allow her to date. After her disappearance, however, it was discovered that she had lied to her parents on multiple occasions and was secretly involved in a risky lifestyle that included adult men.
One of the men Teresa associated with was a police officer who was later imprisoned for murder; another was a pedophile who was involved with drugs. It's unclear whether any of the men she knew were involved in her case.
Years later, one of Teresa's female friends admitted she and Teresa went to a "party house" on Bell Way in Greensburg on the day of her disappearance. The friend said she left with a man at 6:00 p.m., leaving Teresa at the party house, and this was the last time she saw her. One theory is that Teresa died of an overdose at the party, and the other guests panicked and disposed of her body.
Teresa is the youngest of six children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Westmoreland County Detective Bureau 724-830-3286
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression added.