Teresa Lynn Towne-Woolard
Towne-Woolard, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/11/2016
- Missing From Burton, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/22/1968 (52)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red winter jacket and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Towne-Woolard has a history of addiction, but she was clean at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Towne-Woolard's hair was dyed at the time of her disappearance; the natural color is a graying brown. She has a linear scar on her abdomen, a tattoo of a smiley face on her hip, and a tattoo of flowers and barbed wire on her upper thigh. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Woolard.
Details of Disappearance
Towne-Woolard was last seen walking with an unidentified man along Hemphill Road near her apartment complex, Kings Lane Apartments, in Burton, Michigan on December 5, 2016. She sent a text to her daughter in the early morning hours of December 11. She left most of her personal belongings behind in her apartment, including her cigarettes, and has never been heard from again.After her disappearance, her phone pinged in downtown Frankenmuth, Michigan. Over the following two months, the phone pinged in downtown Lapeer, Michigan and Davison, Michigan.
Towne-Woolard is described as a private person and left behind two teenage daughters. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Burton Police Department 810-244-1545
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2019; two pictures added.