Teresa Marie Barbusca
Teresa, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 05/25/1999
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/05/1982 (43)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top, jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Teresa had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her 1999 disappearance. She has a tattoo of her initials "TB" on the back of her right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Teresa resided in Sacramento, California with her family in 1999. She ran away from home on two previous occasions when the family lived in Daly City, California in the late 1990s. She was last seen on May 25, 1999.
She drove to Stockton, California with three friends in a borrowed van during the day. Her friends told authorities that they dropped Teresa off at the Days Inn motel near Weber Street and Center Street. She has never been heard from again.
Teresa's mother said that her daughter had a rebellious streak and was involved with drugs in 1999. She liked to go to the 2Pac Chat website. She had an abortion two to three months before her disappearance. She may have been seen in San Francisco, California sometime after she went missing, but the sighting is unconfirmed.
Teresa's case remains unsolved. Sacramento authorities are handling her investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento Police Department 916-264-7895
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2017; age-progression updated.