Teresa Sanchez Alcaraz
Alcaraz, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/13/2001
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/09/1974 (51)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alcaraz may use the alias names Maria Teresa Sanchez, Teresa Alcaraz Sanchez and/or Maria Teresa Sanchez Montes. She a heart tattooed on the right side of her chest and her first name "Teresa" tattooed on her back.
Details of Disappearance
Alcaraz was last seen in southeast Stockton, California on July 13, 2001. Neighbors saw her leave with an unidentified person in an unknown vehicle. She left a note for her husband asking him to pick up their children from her sister's home, and saying she had to leave and didn't know when she would be back. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Alcaraz's case. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Stockton Police Department 209-937-8311
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.