Terrell Lamont Knight

Knight, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 06/22/2022
  • Missing From McCloud, Cailfornia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1955 (70)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Knight has a heart condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Knight's nickname is Terry. He has brown birthmarks on his right temple and scars on both arms, both legs, both knees and on his left elbow. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Knight was last seen in McCloud, California on June 22, 2022. He left home at 9:00 a.m. to do some trail cutting for mountain biking; he enjoys riding the bike on the trails on the forests surrounding McCloud. He has never been heard from again.

On June 25, searchers found Knight's mountain bike, helmet and some of his clothign near Mud Creek, south of the McCloud Mill. It was normal of him to leave some of his gear and clothing behind; he would typically bring tools and a change of clothing when he went cutting trails. He is believed to have still had his backpack with extra food, clothing and water when he disappeared, but he did not have his cellular phone or a GPS device.

No other indication of Knight's whereabouts has been located; his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Siskiyou County Sheriff's Office 530-841-2900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; casefile added.