Terrence Shemel Woods Jr.
Woods, circa 2018; Woods's tattoo
- Missing Since 10/05/2018
- Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/24/1991 (31)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown sweatshirt and black cargo pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Woods has a tattoo of a black oval on the inside of his left wrist; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Woods was last seen in the vicinity of Pinman Mine near the ghost town of Orogrande in Idaho County, Idaho on October 5, 2018. A production assistant from Prince George's County, Maryland, he was in the area helping film a documentary on abandoned gold mines for a British television show called Whitewater.
He was supposed to be working with the crew up until mid-November, but a few days before his disappearance, he texted his parents to say he was cutting his trip short and would be home on October 10.
Woods's coworkers on the production crew said he was acting strange and at some point he ran into the woods and never returned. At first the rest of the crew thought he might have fallen off a cliff, but when they arrived at the cliff they saw him down at the bottom, still running. His coworkers reported him missing at 5:30 p.m.
Woods is a graduate of the University of Maryland and previously worked for the hit TV show The Voice. He lived in London, England for several years after graduation, and returned to the United States in 2018. His loved ones stated he had traveled extensively for work, as far as Morocco, and it was uncharacteristic of him to to a cut a trip short and return home early.
His mother theorizes he may have been afraid of someone he was working with in Idaho, and that's why he wanted to leave. Police stated there was no indication of foul play in his case, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; casefile added.