Terri Anne Ackerman

Ackerman, circa 2018; Some of Ackerman's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/23/2018
  • Missing From Lochbuie, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/20/1962 (61)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A teal short-sleeved shirt, light blue jeans, a gold wedding band and a hair clip.
  • Medical Conditions Ackerman suffers from bipolar disorder and anxiety. She becomes confused easily as a result of her condition, particularly if she's not taking her medication as directed. According to her daughter, Ackerman's mental health was "manageable" at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Ackerman's ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: an orange, yellow and red fairy or angel on her back, baby footprints on the side of her chest, a band with two feathers on her left upper arm, a baby with wings on her left lower arm, a colorful full sleeve with fairies and leaves on her right arm, and tattoos on each calf. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ackerman was last seen in Lochbuie, Colorado on August 23, 2018. Her husband stated she was asleep in the bedroom at their residence in the 100 block of Poplar Street when he left for the day at 5:00 a.m. When he came back, she was gone, and all her belongings, including her cellular phone, wallet, identification, debit card, keys and car, were left behind at the home. Only her medication was missing. She has never been heard from again.

Ackerman visited her daughter, Ambyr Carolus, on the day of her disappearance. She was acting normally at the time, although she did seem "down on herself." She left Carolus's home at 4:30 p.m. Three hours later, Ackerman called Carolus, upset and crying and saying she could not watch her grandchildren the next day. She said she hadn't slept in awhile, and Carolus told her to go to sleep.

The next day, Ackerman's husband went to Carolus's home to watch her children, saying he and Ackerman did not want to leave her without child care arrangements. Carolus's husband had already taken the day off of work to watch them, however, and Ackerman's husband left at 1:30 p.m. At 8:30 p.m., her husband called Carolus to say she was missing and he'd filed a police report.

It's uncharacteristic of Ackerman to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her loved ones. Carolus stated she lived a quiet life and enjoyed reading books, watching television and spending time with her grandchildren. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2021; casefile added.