Terrie Lynn Hefner
Hefner, circa 1984
- Missing Since 04/01/1984
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/11/1964 (60)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 120 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. One of Hefner's upper front teeth may have been chipped at the time of her 1984 disappearance. She has a mole on her right cheek and a bump on her nose. Hefner may use the last name Davis.
Details of Disappearance
Hefner was last seen in Dallas, Texas sometime during the first week of May, 1984. She had reportedly gotten involved with a married co-worker at the Friendship Ford Dealership in Carrollton, Texas. The man wanted to take Hefner to San Jose, California to rent an apartment.
Sometime during the first week of May, Hefner borrowed a male friend's car. That same night, she returned it. Her friend heard a car driving away, and when he woke up, Hefner was gone. She has never been heard from again.
It's possible that Hefner traveled to Louisiana after she was last seen. Her whereabouts remain unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Flomaton Police Department 251-296-5811
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2016; picture added.