Terrill Suzanne Girard
RESOLVED

Girard, circa 2002
-
Missing Since
01/03/2002
-
Missing From
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 38 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Girard disappeared from Fort Lauderdale, Florida on January 3, 2002. Her vehicle was discovered several hours afterwards, stuck in a drainage ditch in a marshy area near remote farmland in Miami, Florida.
In 2009, skeletal remains were found about 200 meters from the site where the car was located. The clothes and personal effects matched Girard, but police were unable to get DNA samples from her children until they became adults. Girard's remains were identified through DNA in 2018.
Investigating Agency
- Margate Police Department
954-974-1280
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2019; case resolved.
Girard, circa 2002
- Missing Since 01/03/2002
- Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Margate Police Department 954-974-1280