Terry J. Meador

Meador, circa 2018; Meador's truck

  • Missing Since 10/19/2018
  • Missing From Rock Springs, Wyoming
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Meador suffers from bipolar disorder, a condition which he kept under control with medication. He was taking his medicine as directed at the time of his disappearance, but may have a mental breakdown and require hospitalization if he stops taking it.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2013 Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Meador smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Meador was last seen in Rock Springs, Wyoming on October 19, 2018. He went looking for a place to hunt and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his 2013 Chevrolet pickup truck was found abandoned, stuck in a rut on an access road about two and a three-quarter miles north of the summit of Pine Mountain in Sweetwater County, Wyoming. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Meador had tried to dig his way out with a shovel, but failed and apparently began walking to get help. Boot tracks were seen leading west from the truck for about a mile down an access road, then the tracks suddenly disappeared. A partially smoked cigarette of Meador's preferred brand was also found about 200 yards west of the truck.

The area Meador was scouting had poor cellular phone reception. According to his family, it wasn't uncharacteristic of him to go hunting and let his phone battery die, but he would usually return home the same night.

He had disappeared once before for two days after he stopped taking his bipolar medication and had to be admitted to a psychiatric hospital, but his son stated Meador was taking his medicine as directed and was mentally stable and not suicidal at the time of his disappearance.

Authorities believe he may have gotten lost and died in the wilderness. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sweetwater County Sheriff's Office 307-922-5300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2022; two pictures added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.