Terry Lamar Hobbs

Hobbs, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 04/17/2019
  • Missing From Gulf County, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1963 (62)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray pocket t-shirt, blue jeans and black, red and white Air Jordan sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Hobbs has had issues with drug use in the past.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hobbs had a rib surgically removed and has three scars on his ribcage as a result. He has numerous tattoos, including his initials "TLH" on his neck, a bulldog on his chest, a heart with a knife through it and a ribbon with the names "Baillie" and "Brooklynn" on his upper left arm, a spiderweb with lightning bolts on his lower left arm, a snake on his right arm and a spiderweb on his right knee.

Details of Disappearance

Hobbs was last seen in Gulf County, Florida on April 17, 2019. He lived with his daughter and son-in-law and their three children in Macclenny, Florida; he had moved there from his home in Kinard, Florida in the fall of 2018 after Hurricane Michael hit the area. On April 12, Hobbs's daughter drove him back to Kinard for a visit. When she returned on April 20 to pick him up, he was nowhere to be found.

On the day of Hobbs's disappearance, he visited the home of a friend, Mack Morgan, in Kinard, Florida. Later that day he and two other friends went to the Creek Stop Convenience Store in Wewahitchka. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, the gray shirt Hobbs had been wearing was found at the home of Dwight Morgan, Mack's brother.

During his stay in Kinard in the days prior to going missing, Hobbs visited several family members. They last saw him on April 13. When they couldn't find Hobbs and tried calling his cellular phone, another person answered. This person, an acquaintance of Hobbs, had reset the phone to factory settings and changed the voice mail message to his own. The police recovered the phone the day Hobbs was reported missing.

Calhoun County, Florida police are investigating Hobbs's disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and there is concern for his safety.

Investigating Agency

  • Calhoun County Sheriff's Office 850-674-5049

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2022; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.