Terry Lee Westerfield
Terry, circa 1964; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 09/12/1964
- Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/07/1953 (73)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'7, 89 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Terry has freckles on his face and an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He is missing one permanent tooth in his lower jaw.
Details of Disappearance
Terry's stepfather dropped him and his younger brother, Alan Westerfield, off at the Broadway Theater on Hay Street in Fayetteville, North Carolina on September 12, 1964. The two brothers were never seen again and it is unclear if they actually walked into the theater.
Police questioned the boys' stepfather, Carl Bock, who said he dropped Terry and Alan off at the theater at 5:30 p.m. When he went to pick them up at 8:00 p.m., he said, they had disappeared. He stated he waited in his parked car outside the theater until 9:30 before giving up and leaving. He never went inside the theater to look for the boys or to ask if anyone had seen them. At 2:00 a.m. the next day, the children's mother reported them missing.
Some employees at the theater remember seeing the Westerfield children that evening, but other theater workers do not. They were regular customers and could be easily recognized.
Bock was separated from the children's mother at the time Terry and Alan vanished, and was reportedly indifferent towards all three of them. He was an Army sergeant who worked as a military police officer at Fort Bragg in 1964, and was shipped overseas a year after his stepsons disappeared. He and the boys' mother later divorced, and he never remarried.
Investigators believe Bock was in some way involved in the Westerfield children's disappearances. They think the boys were both killed a short time after being abducted. In 2012, police traveled to Bock's home in Wisconsin to interview him again about the case and they offered a letter of qualified immunity if he would reveal what happened to the boys, but Bock refused this, telling them, "If I hadn't been in the military police, that would be a pretty good proposition."
Terry and Alan's biological father was interviewed and ruled out as a suspect. He died by suicide in 1978. The boys' mother got divorced from Bock, subsequently remarried, and died in South Carolina 2003. Bock himself died in 2016, at age 93. The Westerfield brothers' cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 910-323-1500
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2024; details of disappearance updated.