Terry Lynn Collier
Collier, circa 1979; Collier in 2004 (25 years after her disappearance)
- Missing Since 01/01/1979
- Missing From San Bernardino County, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/25/1948 (76)
- Age 30 - 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown/red hair, blue eyes. Coller wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Collier's family last saw her when she left her Aurora, Illinois home sometime during 1979. They know she traveled to southern California and stayed in the San Bernardino, Riverside and/or San Diego areas. She may have been staying in homeless shelters. Her family hasn't heard from her since 1979.
Authorities have learned that Collier was in San Diego, California in 2004, and they obtained a 2004 photograph of her. She may have moved to the east coast of Florida sometime in 2008 or 2009.
Her current whereabouts are unknown, her case is still open and the police and her family are still looking for her. California police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-2978
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.