Terry Wayne Townley

Townley, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/16/2017
  • Missing From Oakdale, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1965 (59)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 220 - 250 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Ford Explorer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Townley was last seen in Oakdale, Louisiana during the early morning hours of September 16, 2017. He has never been heard from again. At 1:00 p.m. that day, his white 1996 Ford Explorer was found abandoned on a dead-end road in Rapides Parish, Louisiana, with all of Townley's belongings inside it. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oakdale Police Department 318-335-0290

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; casefile added.