Terry William Turner

Turner, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 09/25/1992
  • Missing From London, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1954 (71)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print vest, a short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Turner had an alcohol problem at the time of his 1992 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Turner wears tinted eyeglasses. He may have a beard and mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen leaving his store, Turner's Gun Shop in London, Kentucky, at 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 1992. A store employee stated he left with someone else in a vehicle, but the witness did not see the other person. He has never been heard from again.

Initially Turner's family thought he had gone to seek treatment for his alcohol problem, but there is no evidence that he checked into any local facilities. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • 606-878-6622
  • 800-222-5555

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2013; middle name added, place of disappearance updated.