Tessie Mangohig

Mangohig, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/29/2016
  • Missing From Delano, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1952 (73)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 98 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket or sweater and and khaki pants.
  • Medical Conditions Tangohig suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Mangohig is of Filipino descent. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Mangohig was last seen at a residence in Delano, California at 2:30 p.m. on April 29, 2016. She has never been heard from again. Mangohig was very physically fit at the time of her disappearance and enjoyed going for walks in the area. She lives in Glendora, California, but was visiting Delano for the week when she disappeared.

She was able to leave the house without anyone realizing it, and without her purse, cash or the tracking device she normally wore around her neck. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2017; casefile added.