Theadore Anthony Melendrez
Melendrez, circa 2020
- Missing Since 07/19/2020
- Missing From Lancaster, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/29/1935 (89)
- Age 84 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy shorts and a black Korean Veteran hat. The hat can be seen in one of the photos with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Melendrez may be suffering from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2001 Nissan Frontier with the California license plate number 6T5865 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Melendrez has a large scar on his left shin. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Melendrez was last seen in the 45000 block of Challenger Way in Lancaster, California at 6:00 a.m. on July 19, 2020. He was driving a red 2001 Nissan Frontier with the California license plate number 6T5865. He has never been heard from again.
On July 20, his car was found abandoned in the vicinity of the 90th Street East and Avenue L-8 in Lancaster. There was no sign of Melendrez at the scene. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2021; casefile added.