Theodore Anthony Hoerstman

Hoerstman, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 12/06/1982
  • Missing From Dubuque, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/22/1937 (88)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hoerstman is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hoerstman may have a mustache. He has a one-inch appendectomy scar on his abdomen and a scar on his right calf, and he has the name "Sharon" tattooed on his lower right arm. His nickname is Ted.

Details of Disappearance

Hoerstman was last seen in Dubuque, Iowa on December 6, 1982. He has never been heard from again. He left behind a wife and two daughters.

Hoerstman's wife died in 2010, and he himself has been declared legally dead; authorities believe he died shortly after he went missing. His case remains unsolved and little information is available in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Dubuque Police Department 319-589-4410

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.